Welcome to NESR! Most features of this site require registration, including replying to threads, sending private messages, starting new threads, and uploading files. Click here to register.

Results 1 to 18 of 18

laptop set up multiple displays

  1. #1
    suburban ghetto living... black's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, MA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,649

    laptop set up multiple displays


    I swear tech is killing me these days.

    I thought it was simple.. Wanted a dual monitor set up at home like I do at work
    Meaning I open my laptop see the desktop(display area 1, then have another 2 seperate monitors with an extended desktop(display 2 and 3)

    Well I bought the 2 monitor stand and 2 decent monitors and an HDMI splitter that said it could extend the desktop.

    it does extend the desktop from the laptop but the 2 new standalone monitors when i go into display settings show only as Display 2, i dont see display 3. I do see display 1 my laptop built in.


    i assume it is part of the HDCP compliance?

    How can i Bypass it or is that even the issue?

    All I want is 3 parts of my extended desktop like I do at work

    sigh.. has not been a good couple of days

    0 Not allowed!
    hmmmm......

  2. #2
    Lifer Falko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    MoonTown
    Posts
    4,661

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    I had that issue. I had a docking station at work, and one at home. The docking station at work would allow a three screen set up but the one at home limited me to two. I thought they were the same docking station. Contacted IT and got a bunch of blah blah translated as "Yeah, no idea but I can't say that so here's some shit that you won't understand and covers my ass." Two screens is enough for me at home because I don't have to hide NESR on the laptop screen like I do at work.

    0 Not allowed!
    Dad's Dream: Earn enough money to live the life that his wife and kids do.

  3. #3
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    An HDMI splitter will only show as one display to windows, with an oddball extra wide resolution.

    1 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

  4. #4
    Lifer virtualbong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Framingham, MA
    Posts
    1,771

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Do you have any other outputs outside of just HDMI? VGA? DisplayPort? That would be the only other option and easiest imo that I can think of. You may find a tutorial on youtube as well.

    YouTube

    0 Not allowed!

  5. #5
    suburban ghetto living... black's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, MA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    so I ordered up this
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    hopefully this wil resolve the issue.
    I found USB to HDMI splitters but they relied on USB C and the wife's laptop doesnt have that.
    I also ordered up a mini display port so I'll have 2 cables from laptop each to a different output monitor

    we will see

    0 Not allowed!
    hmmmm......

  6. #6
    Super Moderator TheIglu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Royalston, MA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    19,633

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    That will let you see the same thing on two monitors. It won't extend your desktop to have 3 usable monitors with 3 different things on it.

    Splitting signal is still using the same signal. If you have Facebook up on one monitor, now you'll have Facebook up on two. What's the point of that?

    You need a graphics card that can support multiple display output. What ports do you have on your laptop? You'd need a dedicated port for each monitor. Meaning 2 HDMI ports, or one HDMI and one DVI/DisplayPort/etc.

    0 Not allowed!
    Last edited by TheIglu; 05-03-19 at 09:27 AM.
    -Clayton
    2006 Suzuki SV650
    2004 Suzuki Vstrom 650
    2001 Kawasaki ZRX1200R
    1982 Honda CB750F Super Sport

  7. #7
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    https://www.amazon.com/Adapter-Multi...a-669794096556

    USB3 display adapter, HDMI out. Done. Stop playing with splitters.

    0 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

  8. #8
    suburban ghetto living... black's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, MA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by TheIglu View Post
    That will let you see the same thing on two monitors. It won't extend your desktop to have 3 usable monitors with 3 different things on it.

    Splitting signal is still using the same signal. If you have Facebook up on one monitor, now you'll have Facebook up on two. What's the point of that?

    You need a graphics card that can support multiple display output. What ports do you have on your laptop? You'd need a dedicated port for each monitor. Meaning 2 HDMI ports, or one HDMI and one DVI/DisplayPort/etc.
    I'm an idiot.. for some reason i was looking at the USB 3 dapter kurlon is linking to and ordered this splitter by accident


    Not sure if My wife has USB 3 I looked under usb serial bus controller in the device manager and only saw usb root hub (USB 3.0) I "think" that means she has it.
    No blue output or marking on her USB output or SS next to the usb design

    if she has USB 3.0 then Kurlons link is what I need
    or for my wife to steal a docking station from work

    0 Not allowed!
    Last edited by black; 05-03-19 at 09:52 AM. Reason: not C ... meant 3.0
    hmmmm......

  9. #9
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    If your laptop doesn't have USB3 it's a true antique, but that adapter will work on USB2 and USB1.1 as well you just get slower video out of it.

    0 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

  10. #10
    Super Moderator TheIglu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Royalston, MA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    19,633

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    USB C is NOT USB 3.

    0 Not allowed!
    -Clayton
    2006 Suzuki SV650
    2004 Suzuki Vstrom 650
    2001 Kawasaki ZRX1200R
    1982 Honda CB750F Super Sport

  11. #11
    suburban ghetto living... black's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, MA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by TheIglu View Post
    USB C is NOT USB 3.
    corrected... typo

    0 Not allowed!
    hmmmm......

  12. #12
    Lifer loudbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Rehoboth MA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by Kurlon View Post
    with an oddball extra wide resolution.
    To piggyback on this...

    I run a single 32" LCD monitor..err...TV. I have this "oddball extra wide resolution" where it stretches the screen width-wise. I've done some Googling about it and haven't really come up with a solution, might you have one?

    0 Not allowed!
    I went to MMI I know what Im doing here chief

  13. #13
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Quote Originally Posted by loudbeard View Post
    To piggyback on this...

    I run a single 32" LCD monitor..err...TV. I have this "oddball extra wide resolution" where it stretches the screen width-wise. I've done some Googling about it and haven't really come up with a solution, might you have one?
    What model TV is it, and what resolution is your machine defaulting to on it? I've seen 4k sets that claim to be 4096 x 2160 when their native res is 3840 x 2160 resulting in a squished image, but a quick change in OS settings to 3840 cleans it up. Almost all sets these days will go 1:1 pixel mapping when fed native res too which is a nice improvement from the bad old days when TVs assumed EVERYTHING needed scaling and post processing... blech.

    0 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

  14. #14
    Lifer
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bristol County
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,773

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Isn't that a 16:10 versus 16:9 aspect ratio problem?

    0 Not allowed!
    02 Aprilia Futura
    86 GPz900R

  15. #15
    Lifer loudbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Rehoboth MA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Nothing fancy. It's a Vizio (actually 39") D-LED, 120 Hz, 1920x1080 maximum resolution, 1080p. In the Control Panel I have screen resolution set to 1280x1024, which is the highest available.

    0 Not allowed!
    I went to MMI I know what Im doing here chief

  16. #16
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Set it to 1280x720 instead.

    0 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

  17. #17
    suburban ghetto living... black's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, MA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,649

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    Soo purchased the multimonitor USB-3 cnnection.. on my new Thinkad X1 carbon laptop from work ( where I have 3 monitors ( 1 of which is my built in disply)

    I cant get multi displays.. clone / mirror or otherwose. my laptp doesnt even recognize them

    ughh
    any other ideas? I used the 2 HDMI into the deivce with 1 HDMI coming to my laptop, displays are on. etc..

    0 Not allowed!
    hmmmm......

  18. #18
    Lifer Kurlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Waterboro ME
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,397

    Re: laptop set up multiple displays

    If you got that USB powered HDMI splitter, it will not show up as two displays.

    If you got the USB display adapter, and it doesn't work after installing the drivers, you've got something with your laptop blocking it.

    0 Not allowed!
    771 Racing -=- FaceBook
    Backed by Heroic Racing Apparel
    A-ko - 1992 FZR400RR SP / Mistake - 1992 WR250ZD / Facade - 2003 YZF-R6 / 2000 LS650P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •