Welcome to NESR! Most features of this site require registration, including replying to threads, sending private messages, starting new threads, and uploading files. Click here to register.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

PCIII by dynojet??

  1. #1
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    So I picked up with of these power commander things and I'm having some trouble loading the maps to my computer? I followed the instructions on the self starting CD but for some reason the maps did not load? I'm sure someone has messed with one of these before and can offer up some advise

    Thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  2. #2
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I think you have to import the map you want. I dont have mine in my computer right now,but it seems like I had the same issue.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  3. #3
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    OK I just installed it. after you installed the software you need to use the cd and click on "map database" select your model and it puts the map in your power commander directory

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  4. #4
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I did all that but I get a error saying no map found I just tried to download the maps from their website and that didn't work either, maybe my computer is just a piece of shit and needs to be updated

    Unless the power commander itself has to be hooked up to the computer at the same time?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  5. #5
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Thats just great now you broke my computer. I have no maps either

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  6. #6
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    ok try the web site yamaha maps

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  7. #7
    First name on the shit list.... SVRACER01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Farmington
    Age
    44
    Posts
    16,969

    PCIII by dynojet??

    i hope youre not trying to map the new bike.. is there even a map for it yet?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When I start my KTM in the morning, rules are broken. Its inevitable...
    01 SV650S (RC51 eater)/07 690SM /03 300EXC/14 XTZ1200
    TRACKS:Firebird/NHMS/VIR/Calabogie/California Speedway/NJMP/MMC/NYST/Palmer/Thompson/Club Motorsports

  8. #8
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    You can get something closer than what they did at the factory. I put in one of the custom maps before I brought it in to have one made for my bike. Even the basic map is better then the factory setup.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  9. #9
    Lifer ZX-12R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Candia, NH
    Age
    42
    Posts
    5,662

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I'm almost positive the PC3 has to be powered while you transfer maps. Most people bring their laptops out to the bike, turn the key on, then transfer maps.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I tried those maps, I can view them but they won't download for some reason

    I got the kit for the Raptor 700, not the R6

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  11. #11
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Originally posted by ZX-12R
    I'm almost positive the PC3 has to be powered while you transfer maps. Most people bring their laptops out to the bike, turn the key on, then transfer maps.
    That's what I'm thinking as well at this point, the directions aren't very clear. It does say it can be programmed not being hooked to the bike though and it came with a 9 volt battery lead and says you can use that to power it up. I don't have a laptop and was planning on just taking it out and hooking it up to my computer to tune it, then put it back in the bike.
    Maybe i'll mess with it more after work tomorrow.

    Thanks for the tips and help

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  12. #12
    Lifer ZX-12R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Candia, NH
    Age
    42
    Posts
    5,662

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I forgot about the 9V battery setup. That pretty much confirms you have to power it in order to program itl

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  13. #13
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I know the unit needs to be powered to program it, just the directions make it sound like you can download all the maps to your computer, and then program them to the PC3 as needed

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  14. #14
    Grizzly Fuckin Adams dhuze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    woonsocket ri
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,174

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I didnt know you were trying to send it to the powercommander. it only takes a split second to send it to the unit. And yes you need to use the battery lead and a 9v battery to power it so it can get the map.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You suck at life. Why don't you quit?

    My dad told me I could be anything I wanted when I grew up. So I became an Asshole.

  15. #15
    Lifer ZX-12R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Candia, NH
    Age
    42
    Posts
    5,662

    PCIII by dynojet??

    You can download as many as you want to your computer but the PCIII can only hold one map at a time.

    The Yosh EMS box can hold 3 maps and you can switch them with a toggle switch on your handlebar!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  16. #16
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Originally posted by dhuze
    I didnt know you were trying to send it to the powercommander. it only takes a split second to send it to the unit. And yes you need to use the battery lead and a 9v battery to power it so it can get the map.
    I haven't tried anything with the power commander yet, all I did was install the program in my computer. I then tried to download all the maps to my computer as the directions said

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  17. #17

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Sounds like a Layer-8 issue.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    A man who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself. - John Stuart Mill

  18. #18
    Lifer GMAN226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Coventry RI
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,731

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Mar,
    I have to watch my son this weekend so I will be around all day sunday. After you are done riding we can take a look at things if you want. I have used the PC softeware a bunch of times

    give me a call if you want
    401-623-0964

    G-man

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Gerard

  19. #19
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Thanks for the offer G
    We'll see how I feel after riding tomorrow

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  20. #20
    Member AndyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sharon, CT
    Age
    53
    Posts
    171

    PCIII by dynojet??

    You should be able to down load as many maps as you want to your computer. Must be a problem there.(anti-virus program settings?)
    I had problems loading to the PCIIIusb but it was just stupid me -- I didn't push the usb connecter in hard enough. I figured it would just easily slide in -- nope.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  21. #21
    Lifer Currently's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ooltewah, TN
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1,899

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I got my PCIII and got my bike dyno'ed ...

    It was a big effing waste of money ...

    200 bucks for the PCIIIusb
    300 bucks for the dyno runs

    I gained a half pound of torque
    I gained 2 full horsepower!

    Big whoop de facking doo!

    Suckered in by the marketing propaganda and lies department again!

    Save your money ... unless you are doing cam work or major engine modifications, it ain't worth crap!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  22. #22
    Lifer ZX-12R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Candia, NH
    Age
    42
    Posts
    5,662

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Originally posted by Currently
    Big whoop de facking doo!

    Suckered in by the marketing propaganda and lies department again!

    Save your money ... unless you are doing cam work or major engine modifications, it ain't worth crap!
    Maybe for the SV650 but there are a number of bikes that respond very well to a fuel system remap. Beside overall horse power, you need to look at the improvement of power at all RPMs. Most remaping fixes the stumble around 4K RPMs that most Japanese bikes have due to emissions requirements. In addition, most people who install a PC3 and have it dyno tuned also include a full exhaust and air filters.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  23. #23
    Lifer union's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blackstone, MA
    Age
    43
    Posts
    4,638

    PCIII by dynojet??

    What version of the Power commander do you have? I have the pcIIIr and I have no problem getting maps to it. The PC has to be on to program a map to it. If its a not a USB model and you want to get it here I can map it for you with what ever map you want. I cant do USB models because my laptop is a relic and the USB port isnt active on it.

    However now that I think about it if you bring a serial to USB converter chances are I can map to it

    If interested send me a pm ill toss you my number and we can set up a time.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    James

  24. #24
    Don't bother me! R7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamaha Blvd
    Age
    49
    Posts
    14,189

    PCIII by dynojet??

    I brought it the dealer and they installed the map for me, seeing I bought it there they said anytime I want to change the map, bring it in and they will hook it up. They don't have a laptop but they do have this crazy long USB cable and I don't even have to unload the bike from my truck.

    Mine is the PCIII usb and it is not for a streetbike, it's for my quad. The EFI system isn't quite the same as a streetbike and from what I've read and been told, it's a closed loop system that doesn't self adjust, there is also no O2 sensor. The difference having the PC hooked up even stock with a stock map is huge on this thing. I just put on a slip-on and will be making a airbox mod so I will have to change the map again

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yamaha

    A Big Powerful Sportbike

  25. #25
    Kosher Assassin Stoneman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Center Barnstead, NH
    Posts
    1,127,223

    PCIII by dynojet??

    Originally posted by Currently
    I got my PCIII and got my bike dyno'ed ...

    It was a big effing waste of money ...

    200 bucks for the PCIIIusb
    300 bucks for the dyno runs

    I gained a half pound of torque
    I gained 2 full horsepower!

    Big whoop de facking doo!

    Suckered in by the marketing propaganda and lies department again!

    Save your money ... unless you are doing cam work or major engine modifications, it ain't worth crap!
    To echo/add to what ZX-12R said: PC's aren't necessarily about HP. More so to smooth out the fuel injection 'glitches' that come from the factory to meet emisions. The older, earlier fuel injected bikes - my TL-R for instance - respond incredibly well to remapping. Not so much overall HP numbers, but it's removed all of those annoying stumbles mentioned...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Did you grit your teeth and try to look like Clint Fuckin' Eastwood?
    Or did you lisp it all hangfisted like a fuckin' flower?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted - Parts & Tools | DynoJet QuickShifter Pull Sensor (for PCIII)
    By dhawks in forum Wanted
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-15, 05:12 PM
  2. Power Commander PCIII vs PCV
    By RandyO in forum General Bike Related
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-12-13, 12:58 PM
  3. Having an issue with my PCIII
    By hefdukes23 in forum General Bike Related
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-29-09, 12:58 PM
  4. Best Price on a DynoJet PCIII?
    By mikem317 in forum General Bike Related
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-05, 07:07 AM
  5. PCIII For Stock Bikes
    By HBerry in forum General Bike Related
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-10-05, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •