Welcome to NESR! Most features of this site require registration, including replying to threads, sending private messages, starting new threads, and uploading files. Click here to register.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

  1. #1
    Lifer Ductard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    South Boston, VA (not a typo)
    Posts
    1,136

    Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    I have used the VMWare route to use the Qstarz application in virtual windows environment on my mac, but does anybody else have any solutions?

    The qstarz program itself is functional, but not the most amazing thing I've ever seen. I've tried to synch my gopro video to it with no luck as of yet (probably due to a configuration issue with VMWare more than anything).

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Where are we going?...and why am I in this handbasket?"
    LRRS 919
    '12 Ducati 1199 Panigale (track) '08 Honda CRF 250 (ice) '02 KTM 520 SX Supermoto (track)

  2. #2
    Lifer
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    16,493

    Re: Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    GPS Data Logger Software - BT747

    This kind of worked with the qstarz bt-q1000ex I borrowed a while back. It is not elegant and .. well .. probably doesn't do what you want.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Senior Member soofle616's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Durham
    Posts
    492

    Re: Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    parallels or other vmware or boot natively into windows. Either option will work but those are your only options to run qstarz on a mac.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Lifer Ductard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    South Boston, VA (not a typo)
    Posts
    1,136

    Re: Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    Quote Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
    parallels or other vmware or boot natively into windows. Either option will work but those are your only options to run qstarz on a mac.
    That's what I'm trying and this shit is crashing left and right...

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Where are we going?...and why am I in this handbasket?"
    LRRS 919
    '12 Ducati 1199 Panigale (track) '08 Honda CRF 250 (ice) '02 KTM 520 SX Supermoto (track)

  5. #5
    Bikeless in Blackstone The Snowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    12,538

    Re: Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    I've been using Parallels for years with Windows XP, and now 8.1 as the guest OS And it's been pretty solid.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    CCS/LRRS Expert#39, retired | Tony's Track Days, Instructor #11, retired
    |

  6. #6
    Senior Member soofle616's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Durham
    Posts
    492

    Re: Anybody use QStarz or Starlane with a Mac?

    I should qualify my previous statement and say that I only tried it with parallels 7 and windows 7. I've also run qstarz on a windows 8 machine but never a windows 8 virtual machine or with any other versions of parallels.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale - Parts & Tools | QStarz LT-6000
    By nhbubba in forum For Sale
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-03-19, 06:37 PM
  2. For Sale - Parts & Tools | Starlane GPS4 Lite - $250
    By cjd in forum For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-19, 05:02 PM
  3. For Sale - Parts & Tools | FS Starlane Athon XS
    By Sidavong in forum For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-14, 02:31 PM
  4. QStarz laptimer help?
    By Tricklidz in forum General Track Day Talk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-12, 09:16 PM
  5. Qstarz GPS Lap Timer
    By HanktheTank in forum Pit Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-19-11, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •